Records

1 record(s) found
Filters
User Filter:  
Status Filter:  
Taxa Filter:
Jurisdiction Filter:
Lookup by OC#:
 
Instructions: Below is a listing of records that meet the criteria above. You can sort the records below by clicking on the appropriate column heading. When sorted in ascending order, the column heading will have an up arrow ↑ next to it. When sorted in descending order, the column heading will have a down arrow ↓ next to it. To toggle between sorting in ascending and descending order, simply click the same column heading again.
Photo Species Collected Submitted Vetted Actions
No Image

Scientific Name:
Ophiogomphus morrisoni

Common Name:
Great Basin Snaketail

Collected On:
2008-Aug-10

Collected By:
George Sappington & Doug Aguillard

Jurisdiction:
Modoc County, California, United States
at 41.23000° N 120.43688° W

Favorite: South Fork Pit River off Jess Valley Rd (Hwy 64)

Submitted On:
2008-Aug-16

Submitted By:
Kathy Biggs

OC#:
283581

Vetted On:
2008-Sep-25

Vetted By:
Tim Manolis

Decision:
Confirmed

Location Notes:
South Fork Pit River; East of Likely, Mile Marker #3.3 River crosses under Jess Valley Road at this point
Specimen Notes:
2 males collected at this site; many more seen further upstream.
Decision Notes:
Upgrade of prior sighting only record for Modoc