Records

1 record(s) found
Filters
User Filter:  
Status Filter:  
Taxa Filter:
Jurisdiction Filter:
Lookup by OC#:
 
Instructions: Below is a listing of records that meet the criteria above. You can sort the records below by clicking on the appropriate column heading. When sorted in ascending order, the column heading will have an up arrow ↑ next to it. When sorted in descending order, the column heading will have a down arrow ↓ next to it. To toggle between sorting in ascending and descending order, simply click the same column heading again.
Photo Species Collected Submitted Vetted Actions

Scientific Name:
Archilestes grandis

Common Name:
Great Spreadwing

Collected On:
2015-Oct-15

Collected By:
Kathy Biggs

Jurisdiction:
Siskiyou County, California, United States
at 41.18458° N 122.29367° W

Favorite:

Submitted On:
2015-Oct-15

Submitted By:
Kathy Biggs

OC#:
437869

Vetted On:
2015-Oct-15

Vetted By:
Kathy Biggs

Decision:
Confirmed

Location Notes:
Little Castle Creek, Railroad Park, Dunsmuir
Specimen Notes:
Male caught by Dennis Ball, photographed by Dave Biggs, specimen kept by Kathy Biggs. Many Archilestes at this site, but this was the only one that was A. grandis
Decision Notes:
ID confirmed by Tim Manolis & Jim Johnson. Siskiyou County Voucher photos and specimen. At this time the most northern occurrence in CA and the greater southwest.

Photo 1

Photo 2

Photo 3