Records

1 record(s) found
Filters
User Filter:  
Status Filter:  
Taxa Filter:
Jurisdiction Filter:
Lookup by OC#:
 
Instructions: Below is a listing of records that meet the criteria above. You can sort the records below by clicking on the appropriate column heading. When sorted in ascending order, the column heading will have an up arrow ↑ next to it. When sorted in descending order, the column heading will have a down arrow ↓ next to it. To toggle between sorting in ascending and descending order, simply click the same column heading again.
Photo Species Collected Submitted Vetted Actions

Scientific Name:
Pseudoleon superbus

Common Name:
Filigree Skimmer

Collected On:
2015-Apr-03

Collected By:
Hugh Ranson

Jurisdiction:
Santa Barbara County, California, United States
at 34.53810° N 119.75011° W

Favorite:

Submitted On:
2015-Apr-3

Submitted By:
Hugh Ranson

OC#:
430369

Vetted On:
2015-Apr-3

Vetted By:
Kathy Biggs

Decision:
Confirmed

Location Notes:
Falls Day Use Area along Paradise Road, Santa Ynez River, Santa Barbara County.
Specimen Notes:
One seen flying, then photographed on ground, along pool of the mostly dry Santa Ynez River. Apparently a male. First record for Santa Barbara County following a spate of unprecedented records in the state,
Decision Notes:
County Voucher photo

Photo 1