Records

1 record(s) found
Filters
User Filter:  
Status Filter:  
Taxa Filter:
Jurisdiction Filter:
Lookup by OC#:
 
Instructions: Below is a listing of records that meet the criteria above. You can sort the records below by clicking on the appropriate column heading. When sorted in ascending order, the column heading will have an up arrow ↑ next to it. When sorted in descending order, the column heading will have a down arrow ↓ next to it. To toggle between sorting in ascending and descending order, simply click the same column heading again.
Photo Species Collected Submitted Vetted Actions

Scientific Name:
Enallagma praevarum

Common Name:
Arroyo Bluet

Collected On:
2014-Feb-18

Collected By:
Hugh Ranson

Jurisdiction:
Santa Barbara County, California, United States
at 34.45375° N 119.84740° W

Favorite:

Submitted On:
2014-Feb-20

Submitted By:
Hugh Ranson

OC#:
421593

Vetted On:
2014-Feb-22

Vetted By:
Kathy Biggs

Decision:
Confirmed

Location Notes:
Farm pond in Goleta.
Specimen Notes:
Early date for the state by a couple of weeks, apparently. Two individuals seen and photographed on February 18th, and two individuals netted two days later (see in hand photo). Cerci seen to be clearly two-pronged in side view.
Decision Notes:
New early flight date - kb. Old date 3/2/2009 But in prior years this species may have been reported only as Arroyo/Tule Bluet.

Photo 1

Photo 2