Records

1 record(s) found
Filters
User Filter:  
Status Filter:  
Taxa Filter:
Jurisdiction Filter:
Lookup by OC#:
 
Instructions: Below is a listing of records that meet the criteria above. You can sort the records below by clicking on the appropriate column heading. When sorted in ascending order, the column heading will have an up arrow ↑ next to it. When sorted in descending order, the column heading will have a down arrow ↓ next to it. To toggle between sorting in ascending and descending order, simply click the same column heading again.
Photo Species Collected Submitted Vetted Actions

Scientific Name:
Enallagma clausum

Common Name:
Alkali Bluet

Collected On:
2013-Aug-08

Collected By:
Hugh Ranson

Jurisdiction:
Mono County, California, United States
at 37.69849° N 118.76260° W

Favorite:

Submitted On:
2013-Aug-12

Submitted By:
Hugh Ranson

OC#:
402927

Vetted On:
2013-Nov-4

Vetted By:
Jim Johnson

Decision:
Confirmed

Location Notes:
Benton Crossing Road, along Owens River, Mono County, CA.
Specimen Notes:
At least 3 males and 3 females seen. Of the latter, one was of the olive form.
Decision Notes:
ID not be proven by photos and we are leaving this record as pending. Manolis/Biggs. § Jim Johnson commenting: I have no problem at all accepting this submission. I asked the submitter for higher resolution images and the male's appendages are a good match for this species (cerci about as long as paraprocts and angled downward; paraprocts strongly curved up). The female has the "pinched" and raised carina behind the mesostigmal plates, plus S8 being entirely pale is also consistent with this species.

Photo 1

Photo 2