Records

1 record(s) found
Filters
User Filter:  
Status Filter:  
Taxa Filter:
Jurisdiction Filter:
Lookup by OC#:
 
Instructions: Below is a listing of records that meet the criteria above. You can sort the records below by clicking on the appropriate column heading. When sorted in ascending order, the column heading will have an up arrow ↑ next to it. When sorted in descending order, the column heading will have a down arrow ↓ next to it. To toggle between sorting in ascending and descending order, simply click the same column heading again.
Photo Species Collected Submitted Vetted Actions

Scientific Name:
Epitheca princeps

Common Name:
Prince Baskettail

Collected On:
2017-Jun-15

Collected By:
Paul Turner

Jurisdiction:
Travis County, Texas, United States
at 30.22747° N 97.80933° W

Favorite: backyard

Submitted On:
2017-Jun-19

Submitted By:
Paul Turner

OC#:
464454

Vetted On:
Unknown Date

Vetted By:
N/A

Decision:
Pending

Location Notes:
Yard portion featuring mostly native grasses and herbs. The subject is in a bridal veil net because this particular species will never hold still for me. Also, I was afraid he'd get injured or escape if I let him out before I got a picture. These baskettails show up in the evening when it is almost dark, like last night, June 18, between 8-8:30PM.
Specimen Notes:
Prince baskettails here are crepuscular. They zip around close to the ground vegetation seldom flying more than 5 ft. off the ground.
Decision Notes:
None entered

Photo 1