Records

1 record(s) found
Filters
User Filter:  
Status Filter:  
Taxa Filter:
Jurisdiction Filter:
Lookup by OC#:
 
Instructions: Below is a listing of records that meet the criteria above. You can sort the records below by clicking on the appropriate column heading. When sorted in ascending order, the column heading will have an up arrow ↑ next to it. When sorted in descending order, the column heading will have a down arrow ↓ next to it. To toggle between sorting in ascending and descending order, simply click the same column heading again.
Photo Species Collected Submitted Vetted Actions

Scientific Name:
Lestes inaequalis

Common Name:
Elegant Spreadwing

Collected On:
2017-Jun-07

Collected By:
Joyce Gibbons

Jurisdiction:
Winnebago County, Illinois, United States
at 42.20005° N 88.95596° W

Favorite: Forest Preserves of Winnebago County / Deer Run Forest Preserve

Submitted On:
2017-Jun-19

Submitted By:
Joyce Gibbons

OC#:
464431

Vetted On:
2017-Jun-19

Vetted By:
Steve Hummel

Decision:
Confirmed

Location Notes:
Deer Run Forest Preserve, part of the Forest Preserves of Winnebago County (IL) system, is a 594 acre preserve situated along the east side of the Kishwaukee River. The South Branch of the Kishwaukee River flows along its southern border. Habitats include restored prairie as well as floodplain forests, wetlands, and ponds.
Specimen Notes:
Single male in vegetation at edge of woodland backwater stream
Decision Notes:
None entered

Photo 1

Photo 2