The Dragonflies and Damselflies of Ohio Glotzhober & McShaffrey, 2002 Errata


 
Note #1:  The following errata does not attempt to update new information, such as new county records added after the publication went to press, nor to deal with changing taxonomy etc.
 
Note #2:  (Suggestion from “user”) One note about that book – while it is fantastically useful and I love the maps, drawings, and ecological info, it is devilishly hard for a neophyte such as me to find things in there. Hopefully, if it gets reprinted at some point, an index to both scientific and common names can be installed.
 
p. ii      "Volume 13 Number 2 ISBN: 0-86727-145-0”
This should be Volume 14
p. 62     Couplet 3b, first parenthesis should be (Figures 7-2, 7-4).
            Couplet 4b, first parenthesis should be (Figure 7-2).
 
p.114-5  Key.  Female E. aspersum does not work backwards through couplet 5.  Dwight Moody is
currently reviewing it (April, 2006) and will offer a solution this summer.
 
p. 119   On the map.  Spelling should be Enallagma aspersum.
 
p. 178   Add image 13-15b to assist in working on couplet 8.
           
 
p. 190   Couplet 3a should read “3a(2a)” and not “3a(2b)” as it does.
 
p. 206   Last paragraph, last sentence.
“…has always been rare, and has not been reported in the last 70 years.”
[Actually, 12 of 24 records are since 1930; and 6 since 1980.]
 
p 227    Map for Stylurus notatus.  Delete the record shown for Wood County.
 
p. 213   Couplet 1b. where talking about male rami should refer to illustration (13-89) [not 13-87]
 
p. 274   2nd paragraph, 2nd line.  Insert “Williams” before Defiance.
 
p. 284   Couplet 9a needs to be changed to read from:            “9a(8b)”
                                    Corrected to:                               9a(7b)

p. 284   Couplet 8a(7b) should read 8a(7a).

 
p. 297   Contradiction in the numbers of adult records reflect different times when various elements were written and edited.  Paragraph #2 says 4 adults from 3 counties – This should add Athens County.
The map says 11 records, and the flightline says 10 adult records.  Actually there were 15 records of 17 individuals, all adults.
 
p. 306   First couplet has an incorrect back-link.
            It says:  “7a(6b)”             It should say:  “7a(5b)”
 
p.312  Top of page – species name is listed as “Twelve-Spotted Skimmer”
should be “Twelve-spotted Skimmer”
Then in second paragraphs it appears as “Twelve Spot Skimmer”
Needs to be “Twelve-spotted Skimmer”
 
p. 334 & 335.  (repeated error)
            Each of these pages lists as the author for the species “(Say), 1939”.  The date should be 1839.
 
p. 346  (3 items)
a.      Entry #13.  One too many returns are present.  “Hofslund, 1977” the second line should continue after the date 1999, instead of running to the next line as it does.
b.      At the end of the last line above, “Holder, Matt. 1996” should begin a new entry.
c.      Under “Johnson, Clifford….1970” on line 2, “Kambhampati…” should begin a new entry.
 
p. 348   “Stephens, Wayne P. “ 2nd line of entry is missing a space between “LakesEntomologist”
I.e. “Lakes Entomologist”
 
Figure 6-3 is labelled in our figure legend as "Head and antennae of C. augustipennis. Usinger, 1956."  Well, I found this EXACT figure as plate 6, E. "Agrionidae, dorsal view of head" drawn by Alvah Peterson in Mike Wright and Alvah Peterson.  1944.  A Key to the Genera of Anisopterous dragonfly nymphs of the United states and Canada (Odonata, Suborder Anisoptera).  Ohio Journal of Science.  vol. 44, no. 4.
Jan Trybula, Ph.D., Department of Biology, SUNY Potsdam, Potsdam, NY       June 4, 2004
 
 
p. 356.  Apical and Basal still somewhat confusing.  For apical, at the end of the first sentence add:  “…farthest from the base, or thorax.”  For basal, add same phrase at end of 1st sentence.
[Editors – consider adding an illustration when updated showing 1 or 2 examples for these and proximal and distil.]
 
 
The editors would appreciate anyone noting additional errors to contact both:
            Bob Glotzhober at bglotzhober@ohiohistory.org  or 614/ 297-2633
            Dave McShaffrey at mcshaffd@marietta.edu or 740/ 376-4743
 
 
-------------------Notes from Milton Ruttter, 9 Nov.05 with comments from RCG -----------
p. 3      First paragraph under Head, line immediately above Fig. 1-2, misspelled “obscure”.

 

p. 18 Fig. 2-1 shows specimen facing right, while line 5 below figure has “ insect should face to the left.”

 

p. 46 2a(1a) second line, misspelled “anterior”.

 

p. 48 6b misspelled “Aeshnidae”.

 

11a(3b) “Outer margin of palpal lobes produced---.” Should be “divided into” or “reduced to”.
[Bob Glotzhober] While I'm not crazy about this word, I am not sure it requires a change.  I wonder what our other authors feel -- since this was written by Bernie Counts and he is no longer with us, I'm hesitant to change it unless it is mis-leading.

 

p. 56 43a(42b) and 43b Elsewhere convention places the “Figure” notation directly after the character to which it refers, in this case after “eyes”.

 

p. 62 3a(2a) “---brace vein at the near end.” Would “proximal” be better, as in Figs. 7-7 and 7-8 on p.63?

 

p. 76 7b First word “Hind” misspelled.

 

p. 87 First paragraph and line, “Great” rather than Giant Spreadwing.

 

p. 94 Bottom NOTE: Ischnura key is on page “136”.

 

The following four items deal with Enallagma traviatum westfalli, based on ‘Rosche’, and my specimen.

pp. 113 Fig. 10-44 Shows AS 10 entirely dark. In reality, only the dorsal area is dark.
[Bob Glotzhober] This requires a further examination.  Ed Lam's book (2004 page 61) shows it all dark also.  We need to look at a variety of specimens to evaluate this.

 

115 Fig. 10-54 Shows AS 7 light colored, should be dark.

 

116 8b “Dorsal surface of segment 10 usually entirely blue”. In reality it is black.
[Bob Glotzhober]  OK as it is.  S10 is black in males, but blue in females; and this is the section on ID of females.   See Lam's book.

132 First paragraph, line three “--- segments 7-9 are mostly blue”. Segment 7 is mostly black.
[Bob Glotzhober]  Should be corrected to "3-7 black"   and "8-9 blue".

p. 148 Bottom of page, Figure 12-4 notation, “supertriangles” misspelled.

 

p. 153 First paragraph, second line “The two lateral stripes” should read “dorsal“. Or are there two statements both referring to lateral stripes?
[Bob Glotzhober]  I believe the statements are accurate -- but sound redundant.  Probably the best fix would be: "The (There are = deleted) two broad lataeral stripes (with = deleted; insert "have") a small yellow spot between them (See Figure 12-9).

 

p. 155 In heading and paragraph two, should be “Lance-tipped “ rather than Lanced-tipped.

 

First paragraph, lines 2 and 3 “--the second stripe much broader”. Is that true? Neither Figure 12-11 nor my observations seem to substantiate this.
[Bob Glotzhober]  We need to review this further.

 

p. 168 Second paragraph “In Canada ---and northern Ontario. In the United States ---and southern

Ontario.” Could this be better put?[Bob Glotzhober]  Perhaps not the best prose, but it is accurate and hence not an errata.

 

p. 332 Last paragraph, last line “ rubicundulum” misspelled.

 

p. 334-5 On both pages, second paragraph, last line “--peak sizes” and “--peak abundances” . Would simply “peaks” or “maximums” be better? As “Populations ---reach their peaks---”.
[Bob Glotzhober] Again -- not really an error but a style preference.

 

pp. 168 and 333, as just two examples, where the stated number of counties represented in collections and the distribution maps don’t seem to correlate. Also, in the stated numbers there may be confusion between “collected” and “published only” records. Perhaps this could be clarified, along with updated county records, in any revision of this fine publication.